|
|
|
9:00-9:30
P R E L U D E A N D W E L C O M E
|
9:30-10:30
FOSSACS invited Lecture
Generic Theories and Theories of Genericity,
Samson Abramsky (Oxford University, UK)
|
10:30-11:00
R E F R E S H M E N T S
|
11:00-12:30
CC: Register Allocation
-
Combined Code Motion and Register Allocation using the Value State
Dependence Graph
Neil Johnson, Alan Mycroft (University of Cambridge, UK)
-
Early Control of Register Pressure for Software Pipelined Loops
Sid-Ahmed-Ali Touati, Christine Eisenbeis (INRIA Rocquencourt, F)
-
Register Allocation by Optimal Graph Coloring
Christian Andersson (Lund Institute of Technology, S)
|
11:00-12:30
FOSSACS: Probabilistic Models
-
Probabilistic Simulation, Domain Theory and Labelled Markov Processes
Franck van Breugel (York University, CDN),
Michael Mislove (Tulane University, USA),
Joël Ouaknine (Carnegie Mellon University, USA),
James Worrell (Tulane University, USA).
-
The Converse of a Stochastic Relation
Ernst-Erich Doberkat (University of Dortmund, D)
-
Parameterized Verification by Probabilistic Abstraction
Tamarah Arons, Amir Pnueli (Weizmann Institute of Science, IL),
Lenore Zuck (New York University, USA).
|
11:00-12:30
TACAS: Bounded Model Checking and SAT-based Methods
-
Automatic Abstraction without Counterexamples Kenneth McMillan
Nina Amla (Cadence Design Systems, USA)
-
Bounded Model Checking for Past LTL
Marco Benedetti, Alessandro Cimatti
(Istituto per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica, I)
-
Experimental Analysis of Different Techniques for Bounded Model Checking
Nina Amla, Robert Kurshan, Ken McMillan, Ricardo Medel
(Cadence Design Systems & Cadence Berkeley Labs &
Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
|
12:30-14:30
L U N C H B R E A K
|
14:30-16:30
CC: Language Constructs and their Implementation
-
A Compilation and Optimization Model for Aspect-Oriented Programs
Hidehiko Masuhara (University of Tokyo, J)
Gregor Kiczales (Intentional Software Incorporate and University of
British Columbia, CDN)
Chris Dutchyn (University of British Columbia, CDN)
-
A Pattern Matching Compiler for Multiple Target Languages
Pierre-Etienne Moreau, Christophe Ringeissen (LORIA-INRIA, F)
Marian Vittek (Institut of Informatica Mlynska Dolina, SK)
-
A New One-Pass Transformation into Monadic Normal Form
Olivier Danvy (University of Aarhus, DK)
|
14:30-16:30
FOSSACS: Process Calculi
-
Towards a Behavioural Theory of Access and Mobility Control in
Distributed Systems
Matthew Hennessy, Massimo Merro, Julian Rathke (University of
Sussex, UK)
-
When Ambients Cannot be Opened
Iovka Boneva, Jean-Marc Talbot (Laboratoire d'Informatique
Fondamentale de Lille, F)
-
Genericity and the Pi-Calculus
Martin Berger, Kohei Honda (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
Nobuko Yoshida (Imperial College, UK)
|
14:30-16:30
TACAS: Mu-calculus and Temporal Logics
-
On the Universal and Existential Fragments of the Mu Calculus
Thomas A. Henzinger, Orna Kupferman, Rupak Majumdar
(University of California, USA & Hebrew University, IL)
-
Aborts vs Resets in Linear Temporal Logic
Roy Armoni, Doron Bustan, Orna Kupferman, Moshe Y. Vardi
(Inter Israel Development Center, IL & Rice University, USA &
Hebrew University, IL)
-
A Generic On-the-Fly Solver for Alternation-Free Boolean Equation Systems
Radu Mateescu (INRIA Rhone-Alpes, F)
|
16:00-16:30
R E F R E S H M E N T S
|
16.30 - 18.30
CC: Type Analysis
-
Run-Time Type Checking for Binary Programs
Michael Burrows (Microsoft Corporation, USA)
Stephen N. Freund (Williams College, USA)
Janet L. Wiener (HP Labs, USA)
-
Precision in Practice: A Type-Preserving Java Compiler
Christopher League (Long Island University, USA)
Zhong Shao, Valery Trifonov (Yale University, USA)
-
Tool demo: The MAGICA Type Inference Engine for MATLAB
Pramod G. Joisha, Prithviray Banerjee (Northwestern University, USA)
|
16.30 - 18.30
FOSSACS: Categorical Models
-
Deriving Bisimulation Congruences: 2-categories vs Precategories
Vladimiro Sassone (University of Sussex, UK),
Pawel Sobocinski (University of Aarhus, DK)
-
Abstraction in Reasoning about Higraph-based Systems
John Power, Konstantinos Tourlas (University of Edinburgh, UK)
-
Categories of Containers
Michael Abbott (Leicester University, UK),
Thorsten Altenkirch (Nottingham University, UK),
Neil Ghani (Leicester University, UK)
|
16.30 - 18.30
TACAS: Verification of Parameterized Systems
-
Decidability of Invariant Validation for Paramaterized Systems
Pascal Fontaine, Pascal Gribomont (University of Liege, B)
-
Verification and Improvement of the Sliding Window Protocol
Dmitri Chkliaev, Jozef Hooman, Erik de Vink
(Eindhoven University of Technology, NL &
University of Nijmegen, NL)
-
Simple Representative Instantiations for Multicast Protocols
Javier Esparza, Monika Maidl (University of Edinburgh, UK)
-
Rapid Parameterized Model Checking of Snoopy Cache Coherence Protocols
Allen Emerson, Vineet Kahlon (University of Texas, USA)
|
Evening
R E C E P T I O N
|