MONDAY, 8 April |
||||
9.00 9.30 |
Welcome | |||
9.30 10.30 |
FASE Invited Talk Hellmuth Broda (Sun Microsystems (Schweiz) AG) Jini Software Architecture - The End of Protocols as we know them Session chair: Herbert Weber |
|||
10.30 11.15 |
Coffee | |||
11.15 12.45 |
ESOP Typing and modularity Session chair: Thomas Jensen Mixin modules in a call-by-value setting Existential Types for Imperative Languages Read Only Types and Functional In-place Update |
|||
12.45 14.15 |
Lunch | |||
14.15 16.15 |
ESOP Programming paradigms Session chair: David Schmidt Soft Concurrent Constraint Programming Programming Languages for Compressing Graphics An Accumulative Parallel Skeleton for All Higher-Order Intensional Type Analysis |
|||
16.15 16.45 |
Coffee | |||
16.45 18.15 |
ESOP Lambda calculus Session chair: Didier Remy Branching Types Exceptions, continuations and macro-expressiveness A Theory of Second-Order Trees |
|||
20.00 | Reception | |||
TUESDAY, 9 April |
||||
9.00 10.00 |
ESOP Invited Talk Greg Morrisett (Cornell University, USA) Type Checking Systems Code Session chair: Daniel Le Métayer |
|||
10.00 10.45 |
Coffee | |||
10.45 12.45 |
ESOP Program analysis : applications Session chair: Julia Lawall Tool Support for Improving Test Coverage Data Space-Oriented Tiling Propagation of Roundoff Errors in Finite Precision Computations: a Semantics Approach Asserting the Precision of Floating-Point Computations: a Simple Abstract Interpreter (demo paper) |
|||
12.45 14.15 |
Lunch | |||
14.15 15.15 |
TACAS Invited Talk Michael Lowry (NASA Ames Research Center) Software Construction and Analysis Tools for Future Space Missions Session chair: Perdita Stevens |
|||
15.15 16.00 |
Coffee | |||
16.00 17.30 |
ESOP Program analysis : principles Session chair: David Sands A Modular, Extensible Proof Method for Small-step Flow Analyses A Prototype Dependency Calculus Automatic Complexity Analysis |
|||
17.30 17.45 |
Short Break | |||
17.45 18.45 |
||||
20.00 | nyd | |||
WEDNESDAY, 10 April |
||||
9.00 10.00 |
ETAPS Invited Talk Daniel Jackson (MIT Lab for Computer Science) Alloy: A New Technology for Software Modelling Session chair: Susanne Graf |
|||
10.00 10.45 |
Coffee | |||
10.45 12.45 |
ESOP Distributed programs: verification and analysis Session chair: Florence Maraninchi Thread-Modular Verification For Shared-Memory Programs Timing UDP: mechanized semantics for sockets, threads and failures Finite-Control Mobile Ambients Dependency Analysis of Mobile Systems |
|||
12.45 14.15 |
Lunch |