|
9:00
|
Opening
Session chair: Bernd Mahr (TU Berlin) |
9:30 FOSSACS invited
|
Session chair: Jerzy Tiuryn (Warsaw University)
Abbas Edalat (Imperial College, London)
A Data Type for Computational Geometry and Solid Modelling |
10:30 |
Coffee |
Real-time Systems |
Session chair: Andrzej Tarlecki (Warsaw University) |
11:00 |
Parallel refinement mechanisms for real-time systems Paul Z. Kolano (UC Santa Barbara), Richard A. Kemmerer (UC Santa Barbara), Dino Mandrioli (Politecnico di Milano) |
11:30 |
Applying RT-Z to develop safety-critical systems Carsten Sühl (GMD First, Berlin) |
12:00 |
A process algebra for real-time programs Henning Dierks (University of Oldenburg) |
|
12:30 |
Lunch |
Formally engineering systems |
Session chair: Dino Mandrioli (Politecnico di Milano) |
14:00 |
System fault tolerance specification: proposal of a method combining semi-formal and formal approaches Giovanna Dondossola, Oliver Botti(ENEL Ricerca, Milano) |
14:30 |
Structuring and design of reactive systems using RSDS and B Kevin Lano, Kelly Androutsopoulos (King's College, London), David Clark (Imperial College, London) |
15:00 |
Using domain-specific languages for the realization of component composition Matthias Anlauff (GMD First, Berlin), Philipp W. Kutter (ETH Zürich), Alfonso Pierantonio (University of L'Aquila), Asuman Sünbül (TU Berlin) |
|
15:30 |
Coffee |
Software Engineering |
|
18:00 |
Coffee |
18:30
GRATRA invited
|
Session chair: Hartmut Ehrig (TU Berlin, Germany)
Grzegorz Rozenberg (Universiteit Leiden, Netherlands) DNA Computing in Vivo and Graph Transformation |
|
9:00
FASE invited
| Session chair: Tom Maibaum (King's College London)
Wlad Turski (University of Warsaw, Poland)
An Essay on Software Engineering at the Turn of Century |
10:00 |
Coffee |
Object Orientation
|
Session chair: Narcios Martí-Oliet (Universidad Complutense, Madrid) | 10:30 |
Formal specification of object-oriented meta-modelling Gunnar Övergaard (Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm) |
11:00 |
Verification of object oriented programs using class invariants Kees Huizing, Ruurd Kuiper (TU Eindhoven) |
11:30 |
Verification of Object-Z specifications by using transition systems: application to the radiomobile network design problem Pablo Gruer, Vincent Hilaire, Abder Koukam (UTBM) |
12:00 |
A model for describing object-oriented systems from multiple perspectives Torsten Nelson, Donald Cowan, Paulo Alencar (University of Waterloo) |
|
12:30 |
Lunch |
14:00
|
Panel Standard Components off the Shelf -
Do they carry and need a (Formal) Standard Semantics?
Chair: Herbert Weber (TU Berlin)
Participants: Christine Choppy, Werner Damm, Hartmut Ehrig, José Luiz Fiadeiro, Bernd Mahr, Richard M. Soley |
15:30 |
Coffee |
|
D E M O S |
16:30 |
Formal System Development with KIV Michael Balser, Wolfgang Reif, Gerhard Schellhorn, Kurt Stenzel, Andreas Thums (Universität Ulm) |
17:00 |
More about TAS and IsaWin - Tools for Formal Program Development Christoph Lüth (Universität Bremen), Burkhart Wolff (Universität Freiburg) |
17:30 |
Using Maude Manuel Clavel (Univ. Navarre, Spain), Francisco J. Duran, Steven Eker, Patrick Lincoln (SRI International), Narciso Martí Oliet (Universidad Complutense, Madrid), Jose Meseguer (SRI International), Jose F. Quesada (CICA, Sevilla) |
|
18:30 |
Reception (TU-``Lichthof'') |
|
9:00
ETAPS invited
| Session chair: Bernd Mahr (TU Berlin) Richard M. Soley (OMG Object Management Group)
Memex isn't Enough |
10:00 |
Coffee |
Theory and Applications |
Session chair: Christine Choppy (Université Paris Nord) |
10:30 |
When the ready-simulation is not ready to express a refinement relation? Françoise Bellegarde, Jacques Julliand, Olga Kouchnarenko (LIFC, Besancon) |
11:00 |
Java program verification via a Hoare logic with abrupt termination
Marieke Huisman, Bart Jacobs (University of Nijmegen) |
11:30 |
Foundations for software configuration management policies using graph transformations Francesco Parisi-Presicce, "La Sapienza", Rome, Alexander L. Wolf (University of Colorado at Boulder) |
12:00 |
Analyzing non-functional properties of mobile agents Pascal Fradet, Valérie Issarny, Siegfried Rouvrais (IRISA/INRIA, Rennes) |
|
12:30 |
Lunch |
14:30
ETAPS invited
| Session chair: Don Sannella (University of Edinburgh) David Harel (The Weizmann Institute of Science)
From Play-In Scenarios to Code: an Achievable Dream |
15:30 |
Coffee |
Case studies |
Session chair: Heinrich Hußmann (TU Dresden) |
16:00 |
Specification of an automatic manufacturing system: a case study in using integrated formal methods Heike Wehrheim (Universität Oldenburg) |
16:30 |
A case study on using automata in control synthesis Thomas Hune, Anders Sandholm (BRICS, University of Aarhus) |
|
20:00 |
Banquet (Restaurant ``Alte Pumpe'') |
Thursday, March 30 |
9:00
TACAS invited
| Session chair: Susanne Graf (VERIMAG, Grenoble)
Pierre Wolper (University of Liège)
On the Representation of Constraints by Automata in the Verification of Infinite Systems |
14:30
CC invited
| Session chair: David Watt (University of Glasgow)
Reinhard Wilhelm (Universität des Saarlandes)
Shape Analysis |
18:00
|
ETAPS Business Meeting |
Friday, March 31 |
9:00
ESOP invited
| Session chair: Gert Smolka (Saarland University)
Martin Odersky (EPF Lausanne)
Functional Nets |
18:00
|
Closing
Session chair: Bernd Mahr (TU Berlin) |